New Zealand Nationals Eligible for E-1 (Treaty Trader) and E-2 (Treaty Investor) Visas

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced that effective June 10, 2019, certain New Zealand nationals can request a change of status to E-1 treaty trader or E-2 treaty investor. This means that New Zealand nationals now have enhanced access to pursue trade and investment activities in the United States. According to USCIS:

  • Eligible New Zealand nationals already in the United States in lawful visa status can file a petition to request a change of status to E-1 or E-2 visa classification, or a qualifying employer can file such a petition on their behalf.
  • Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age of E-1 and E-2 visa holders, and employees who are already in the United States, may also seek to change status to E-1 or E-2 as dependents.

Details: USCIS announcement, https://www.uscis.gov/news/alerts/new-zealand-nationals-eligible-e-1-and-e-2-nonimmigrant-classifications